HS Athlete of the Week

In partnership with Old Dutch and WCCO-AM 830, the MSHSL is proud to announce the Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week award. The Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week honors Minnesota high school athletes for their contributions as athletes, students and community members.

Honored athletes will be recognized on WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday evening during the "Sports To The Max" show with Mike Max and every Friday morning during “The WCCO Morning News With Dave Lee.” Winners of the award will not only be honored live on-air at WCCO-AM 830 and online by the MSHSL, but they will also receive a commemorative plaque for this recognized achievement.

So make sure to tune into WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday Morning as we announce our Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week!
Athletes can be nominated by emailing the MSHSL media specialist John Millea at jmillea@mshsl.org

Nominations should include the following:

  • Student’s name, school and grade.
  • Athletic accomplishments during the past week. Please offer detailed statistics.
  • Information about the student’s academics and/or community involvement.
  • If possible, include a phone number where the student can be reached (student’s cell phone is best) and a school photo of the student (the type of photo used in school yearbooks or graduation photos).
     

Season Winners

Friday, Apr. 13, 2018
Julia Fixsen
Sport - Track & Field
High School - Mounds View
Class - Junior
Friday, Apr. 6, 2018
Daniel Oturu
Sport - Basketball
High School - Cretin-Derham Hall
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 30, 2018
Tre Jones
Sport - Basketball
High School - Apple Valley
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 23, 2018
Kristi Fett
Sport - Basketball
High School - Lyle-Pacelli
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 16, 2018
Sammy Walker
Sport - Hockey
High School - Edina
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 9, 2018
Jack Dahlgren
Sport - Swimming
High School - Chanhassen
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 2, 2018
Taylor Heise
Sport - Hockey
High School - Red Wing
Class - Senior
Friday, Feb. 23, 2018
Garrett Beckrich
Sport - Nordic Skiing
High School - Grand Rapids
Class - Junior
Friday, Feb. 16, 2018
Zach Theisen
Sport - Basketball
High School - Osseo
Class - Senior
Friday, Feb. 9, 2018
Josiah Strong
Sport - Basketball
High School - Champlin Park
Class - Senior
Friday, Feb. 2, 2018
Cam Blue
Sport - Hockey
High School - Red Wing
Class - Junior
Friday, Jan. 26, 2018
Tre Jones
Sport - Basketball
High School - Apple Valley
Class - Senior
Friday, Jan. 19, 2018
Mimi Schrader
Sport - Basketball
High School - Wayzata
Class - Junior
Friday, Jan. 12, 2018
Jake Edmunds
Sport - Hockey
High School - North St. Paul
Class - Senior
Friday, Jan. 5, 2018
Gable Steveson
Sport - Wrestling
High School - Apple Valley
Class - Senior