High School Athlete of the Week

In partnership with Old Dutch and WCCO-AM 830, the MSHSL is proud to announce the Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week award. The Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week honors Minnesota high school athletes for their contributions as athletes, students and community members.

Honored athletes will be recognized on WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday evening during the "Sports To The Max" show with Mike Max and every Friday morning during “The WCCO Morning News With Dave Lee.” Winners of the award will not only be honored live on-air at WCCO-AM 830 and online by the MSHSL, but they will also receive a commemorative plaque for this recognized achievement.

So make sure to tune into WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday Morning as we announce our Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week!
Athletes can be nominated by emailing the MSHSL media specialist John Millea at jmillea@mshsl.org

Nominations should include the following:

  • Student’s name, school and grade.
  • Athletic accomplishments during the past week. Please offer detailed statistics.
  • Information about the student’s academics and/or community involvement.
  • If possible, include a phone number where the student can be reached (student’s cell phone is best) and a school photo of the student (the type of photo used in school yearbooks or graduation photos).
     

Season Winners

Friday, Mar. 27, 2020
Peter Schommer
Sport - Basketball
High School - Pierz
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 20, 2020
Claire Ricard & Kaitlyn Berreau
Sport - Basketball
High School - Benson
Class - Seniors
Friday, Mar. 13, 2020
Charlie Strobel
Sport - Hockey
High School - Hill-Murray
Class - Senior
Friday, Mar. 6, 2020
Patrick Kennedy
Sport - Wrestling
High School - Kasson-Mantorville
Class - Senior
Friday, Feb. 28, 2020
Gabby Krause
Sport - Hockey
High School - Andover
Class - Junior
Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2020
Molly Moening
Sport - Nordic Skiing
High School - St. Paul Highland Park
Class - Sophomore
Friday, Feb. 14, 2020
Addison Mack
Sport - Basketball
High School - Blake
Class - Seventh Grade
Friday, Feb. 7, 2020
Anthony Maher
Sport - Wrestling
High School - BOLD
Class - Senior
Friday, Jan. 31, 2020
Will Tschetter
Sport - Basketball
High School - Stewartville
Class - Junior
Friday, Jan. 24, 2020
Celia Midtbo
Sport - Hockey
High School - Minneapolis
Class - Freshman
Friday, Jan. 17, 2020
Matt Willert
Sport - Basketball
High School - Buffalo
Class - Senior
Friday, Dec. 13, 2019
Jenna Johnson
Sport - Basketball
High School - Wayzata
Class - Junior
Friday, Dec. 6, 2019
Christian Vasser
Sport - Football
High School - Wayzata
Class - Senior
Friday, Nov. 29, 2019
Grace Hanson
Sport - Swimming
High School - Hutchinson
Class - Sophomore
Friday, Nov. 22, 2019
Jordan Sagedahl
Sport - Football
High School - BOLD
Class - Senior