HS Athlete of the Week

In partnership with Old Dutch and WCCO-AM 830, the MSHSL is proud to announce the Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week award. The Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week honors Minnesota high school athletes for their contributions as athletes, students and community members.

Honored athletes will be recognized on WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday evening during the "Sports To The Max" show with Mike Max and every Friday morning during “The WCCO Morning News With Dave Lee.” Winners of the award will not only be honored live on-air at WCCO-AM 830 and online by the MSHSL, but they will also receive a commemorative plaque for this recognized achievement.

So make sure to tune into WCCO-AM 830 every Thursday Morning as we announce our Old Dutch High School Athlete of the Week!
Athletes can be nominated by emailing the MSHSL media specialist John Millea at jmillea@mshsl.org

Nominations should include the following:

  • Student’s name, school and grade.
  • Athletic accomplishments during the past week. Please offer detailed statistics.
  • Information about the student’s academics and/or community involvement.
  • If possible, include a phone number where the student can be reached (student’s cell phone is best) and a school photo of the student (the type of photo used in school yearbooks or graduation photos).
     

Season Winners

Friday, Nov. 29, 2019
Grace Hanson
Sport - Swimming
High School - Hutchinson
Class - Sophomore
Friday, Nov. 22, 2019
Jordan Sagedahl
Sport - Football
High School - BOLD
Class - Senior
Friday, Nov. 15, 2019
Geno Uhrbom
Sport - Cross-Country
High School - Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin
Class - Junior
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019
Karin Young
Sport - Tennis
High School - Eastview
Class - Sophomore
Friday, Nov. 1, 2019
Kaleb Blaha
Sport - Football
High School - Fridley
Class - Senior
Friday, Oct. 25, 2019
Nick Hand
Sport - Football
High School - Totino-Grace
Class - Junior
Friday, Oct. 18, 2019
Craig Orlando
Sport - Football
High School - Verndale
Class - Senior
Friday, Oct. 4, 2019
Oliver Paleen
Sport - Cross Country
High School - St. Paul Highland Park
Class - Senior
Friday, Sep. 27, 2019
Jonathan Mann
Sport - Football
High School - Rosemount
Class - Senior
Friday, Sep. 20, 2019
Joseph Russell
Sport - Football
High School - Robbinsdale Cooper
Class - Sophomore
Friday, Sep. 13, 2019
Khyah Harper
Sport - Girl's Soccer
High School - Centennial
Class - Junior
Friday, Sep. 6, 2019
Alex Berreth
Sport - Football
High School - Farmington
Class - Junior